Passenger Levels Continue Downward Trend at Sault Airport

sault airport

The Sault Ste. Marie Airport Development Corp released passenger numbers for June that continues the trend of seeing less passengers at the Sault Airport. In a release issued today, the Sault Airport reports June passengers levels were down 9.1% this year over June 2023. Passenger levels are down 29% from pre-pandemic June 2019 levels.

Month201920202021202220232024
January16,30915,1851,6194,93711,73911,060
February15,36915,7251,1005,39712,71811,519
March18,5509,5311,4797,67814,54612,835
April16,842631,3349,00012,28012,560
May17,364691,61611,37813,01612,514
June17,3314402,25312,48113,50012,268
July18,8002,1124,25013,97613,891 
August20,8123,1706,11415,61516,425 
September16,9002,7986,55113,98613,173 
October18,6972,7448,59313,93914,316 
November16,0452,2137,15510,87311,910 
December18,2582,7189,28312,64112,892 
Total211,27756,76851,347131,901160,40672,756

The current number of flights provided is as follows: Air Canada Express two flights daily.  Bearskin Airlines 3 flights Sunday, 4 flights daily Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday; 6 flights on Wednesday. Porter 2 flights daily Sunday to Friday and one on Saturday.

One thought on “Passenger Levels Continue Downward Trend at Sault Airport

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *